Movies TV & Streaming Interviews Docs Shorts Trailers News Careers Contact
Menu

Sundance Film Festivals 2018 Awards: The Miseducation Of Cameron Post Triumphs

30th January 2018
Sundance Film Festival 2018 - OC Movie Reviews - Movie Reviews, Movie News, Documentary Reviews, Short Films, Short Film Reviews, Trailers, Movie Trailers, Interviews, film reviews, film news, hollywood, indie films, documentaries

After 10 days full of great movies, the Sundance Film Festival 2018 sadly came to an end on Sunday.

Traditionally on the last day of the festival, awards are being given out to the most gripping, moving and outstanding films that were screened during the festival. It turned out that this year movies with a great educative storyline would dominated the award ceremony.

The movie that triumphed was without a doubt The Miseducation of Cameron Post from director Desiree Akhavan.

The movie, which tells the story of Christian teens who are wrestling with gay conversion therapy, was awarded with the U.S. Grand Jury Prize in the U.S Dramatic Competition.

The winner in the documentary part of the festival was director Derek Doneen’s Kailash about Kailash Satyarthi, a Nobel prize-winning Indian anti-slavery campaigner.

It weren’t only the critics that chosen the most amazing films. The audience was also allowed to vote for the movies of their choosing Burden, about a Ku Klux Klan member who’s revolting the racist beliefs of the organization, got the audience award in the US dramatic section while the audience award in the documentary equivalent went to The Sentence from director Rudy Valdez about a mother of three who’s serving 15 years in federal prison.

This is the full list of winners:

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

  • Grand Jury Prize: The Miseducation of Cameron Post
  • Audience Award: Burden
  • Directing: Sara Colangelo (The Kindergarten Teacher)
  • Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature: Reinaldo Marcus Green (Monsters and Men)
  • Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting: Benjamin Dickey (Blaze)
  • Special Jury Award for Excellence in Filmmaking: I Think We’re Alone Now
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Christina Choe (Nancy)

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

  • Grand Jury Prize: Kailash
  • Audience Award: The Sentence
  • Directing: Alexandria Bombach (On Her Shoulders)
  • Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking: (Minding the Gap)
  • Special Jury Award for Social Impact: Crime + Punishment
  • Special Jury Award for Storytelling: Three Identical Strangers
  • Special Jury Award for Creative Vision: Hale County This Morning, This Evening

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

  • Grand Jury Prize: Butterflies
  • Audience Award: The Guilty
  • Directing Award: Ísold Uggadóttir (And Breathe Normally)
  • Special Jury Award for Acting: Valeria Bertucecelli (The Queen of Fear)
  • Special Jury Award for Screenwriting: Julio Chavezmontes & Sebastián Hofmann (Time Share)
  • Special Jury Award for Ensemble Acting: Dead Pigs

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

  • Grand Jury Prize: Of Fathers and Sons
  • Special Jury Award: Steven Loveridge (Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.)
  • Audience Award: This Is Home
  • Directing Award: Sandi Tan (Shirkers)
  • Special Jury Award for Editing: Maxim Pozdorovkin & Matvey Kulakov (Our New President)
  • Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Maxim Arbugaev, Peter Indergand (Genesis 2.0)

OTHER AWARDS

  • NEXT Audience Award: Search
  • NEXT Innovator Award: Night Comes On and We the Animals
  • Sundance Institute NHK Award: Remi Weekes (His House)
  • Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Awards: Katy Chevingy & Marilyn Ness (Dark Money) and Sev Ohanian (Search)
  • Sundance Open Borders Fellowship Presented by Netflix: Talal Derki (Of Fathers and Sons) and Chaitanya Tamhane AND Tatiana Huezo (Night on Fire)
  • Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: Search

Your Opinion: