Gotham Awards 2018

by Liselotte Vanophem

THE QUICK SELL
Yesterday, the 28th annual Gotham Awards were held in New York and it was the official kick-off of the upcoming award season.

 
 

Yesterday, the 28th annual Gotham Awards were held in New York and it was the official kick-off of the upcoming award season. If last night was a prediction of what’s to follow than “First Reformed” and “Eighth Grade” will be the front-runners. Both films got two awards each.

Ethan Hawke took home the award for ‘Best Actor’ while “First Reformed” director Paul Schrader saw his screenplay awarded as ‘Best Screenplay’. “Eighth Grade’s” Elsie Fisher received the ‘Breakthrough Actor’ award and Bo Burnham won ‘Breakthrough Director’.

“The Rider” from director Chloé Zhao got the biggest award as it walked away with the one for Best Feature. Willem Dafoe, Rachel Weisz, Jon Kamen, and Paul Greengrass all received the Gotham Awards’ 2018 tributes

See the full list of winners below:

Best Feature

The Favourite, Yorgos Lanthimos, director (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

First Reformed, Paul Schrader, director (A24)

If Beale Street Could Talk, Barry Jenkins, director (Annapurna Pictures)

Madeline’s Madeline, Josephine Decker, director (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

The Rider, Chloé Zhao, director (Sony Pictures Classics) – WINNER

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Ari Aster for Hereditary (A24)

Bo Burnham for Eighth Grade (A24) – WINNER

Jennifer Fox for The Tale (HBO)

Crystal Moselle for Skate Kitchen (Magnolia Pictures)

Boots Riley for Sorry to Bother You (Annapurna Pictures)

Best Documentary

Bisbee ‘17, Robert Greene, director (4th Row Films)

Hale County This Morning, This Evening, RaMell Ross, director (The Cinema Guild) – WINNER

Minding the Gap, Bing Liu, director (Hulu & Magnolia Pictures)

Shirkers, Sandi Tan, director (Netflix)

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?, Morgan Neville, director (Focus Features)

Best Actor

Adam Driver in BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)

Ben Foster in Leave No Trace (Bleecker Street)

Richard E. Grant in Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Ethan Hawke in First Reformed (A24) – WINNER

Lakeith Stanfield in Sorry to Bother You (Annapurna Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor

Yalitza Aparicio in Roma (Netflix)

Elsie Fisher in Eighth Grade (A24) – WINNER

Helena Howard in Madeline’s Madeline (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

KiKi Layne in If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie in Leave No Trace (Bleecker Street)

Best Actress

Glenn Close in The Wirfe (Sony Pictures Classics)

Toni Collette in Hereditary (A24) – WINNER

Kathryn Hahn in Private Life (Netflix)

Regina Hall in Support the Girls (Magnolia Pictures)

Michelle Pfeiffer in Where Is Kyra? (Paladin and Great Point Media)

Best Screenplay

The Favourite, Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

First Reformed, Paul Schrader (A24) – WINNER

Private Life, Tamara Jenkins (Netflix)

Support the Girls, Andrew Bujalski (Magnolia Pictures)

Thoroughbreds, Cory Finley (Focus Features)

Breakthrough Series – Long Form

Alias Grace, Sarah Polley, Mary Harron, Noreen Halpern, executive producers (Netflix)

Big Mouth, Nick Kroll, Andrew Goldberg, Jennifer Flackett, Mark Levin, creators; Nick Kroll, Andrew Goldberg, Mark Levin & Jennifer Flackett, executive producers (Netflix)

The End of the F***ing World, Andy Baker, Murray Ferguson, Petra Fried, Ed MacDonald, Dominic Buchanan, Jonathan Entwistle, executive producers (Netflix)

Killing Eve, Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, executive producers (BBC America) – WINNER

Pose, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, creators; Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Sherry Marsh, executive producers (FX Networks)

Sharp Objects, Marti Noxon, creator; Marti Noxon, Jason Blum, Gillian Flynn, Amy Adams, Jean-Marc Vallée, Nathan Ross, Gregg Fienberg, Charles Layton, Marci Wiseman, Jessica Rhoades, executive producers (HBO)

Breakthrough Series – Short Form

195 Lewis, Chanelle Aponte Pearson and Rae Leone Allen, creators – WINNER

Cleaner Daze, Tess Sweet and Daniel Gambelin, creators

Distance, Alex Dobrenko, creator

The F Word, Nicole Opper, creator

She’s the Ticket, Nadia Hallgren, creatorown

 

Have your say

 
OC

MOVIE REVIEWS