2018 Oscar Nominations In Full

2018 Oscar Nominations - OC Movie Reviews - Movie Reviews, Movie News, Documentary Reviews, Short Films, Short Film Reviews, Trailers, Movie Trailers, Interviews, film reviews, film news, hollywood, indie films, documentaries
23rd January 2018

The 90th annual Oscars takes place on Sunday March 4th and today the nominees for the various categories where announced, you can find the full list below.

Perhaps not surprisingly and thoroughly well deserved The Shape Of Water leads the nominations with, an unlucky for some, 13, Dunkirk is next with a well-deserved eight then Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri with another well-deserved seven, both Darkest Hour and Phantom Thread have six nominations whilst Lady Bird bags a deserved five.

It’s great to see Edgar Wright’s Baby Driver get the recognition it deserves whilst I’m very surprised to see anything for Roman J. Israel, Esq or Get Out (which I have tried to watch but just couldn’t get through it, apparently against the grain) Boss Baby (what the??) and Star Wars: The Last Jedi.

There were five more features eligible for Best Picture this year than last year (341 vs 336) and Jimmy Kimmel will host this years event which takes place on Sunday March 4th 2018.

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Timothée Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
  • Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington in Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 Performance by an actor in a supporting role

 Performance by an actress in a leading role

 Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Best animated feature film of the year

Achievement in cinematography

 Achievement in costume design

  • Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast
  • Jacqueline Durran – Darkest Hour
  • Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread
  • Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water
  • Consolata Boyle – Victoria & Abdul

 Achievement in directing

Best documentary feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

Best documentary short subject

  • Edith+Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

Achievement in film editing

Best foreign language film of the year

  • A Fantastic Woman
  • The Insult
  • Loveless
  • On Body and Soul
  • The Square

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick – Darkest Hour
  • Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard – Victoria & Abdul
  • Arjen Tuiten – Wonder

 Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

 Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • Mighty River from Mudbound – Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • Mystery Of Love from Call Me by Your Name – Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
  • Remember Me from Coco – Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • Stand Up For Something from Marshall – Music by Diane Warren Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • This Is Me from The Greatest Showman – Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best motion picture of the year

  • Call Me by Your Name – Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
  • Darkest Hour – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • Dunkirk – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • Get Out – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
  • Lady Bird – Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
  • Phantom Thread – JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • The Post – Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

 Achievement in production design

Best animated short film

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Best live action short film

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote/All of Us

Achievement in sound editing

Achievement in sound mixing

Achievement in visual effects

Adapted screenplay

  • Call Me by Your Name – Screenplay by James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist – Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • Logan – Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green Story by James Mangold
  • Molly’s Game – Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound – Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 Original screenplay

THE QUICK SELL
The 90th annual Oscars takes place on Sunday March 4th and today the nominees for the various categories where announced, you can find the full list below.

Have your say